Privacy

 

AviationTechnical Support P/L understands and appreciates that people may be concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information gained about them. AviationTechnical Support P/L is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Information collected

AviationTechnical Support P/L may gain information about you if you complete a form on this web site or send a email via a link on the site. Use and disclosure of information Personal information which a person supplies is collected by AviationTechnical Support P/L for use in connection with conducting its business.

Such uses include matters related to the processing of requests for services or information. Information provided in surveys that may be conducted from time to time is generally used for statistical purposes.

AviationTechnical Support P/L will not disclose personal information concerning a prospect or client without their consent. Please note that the information provided by prospects or clients may be disclosed to AviationTechnical Support P/L agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to AviationTechnical Support P/L in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to AviationTechnical Support P/L to keep such information confidential and secure.

Security

AviationTechnical Support P/L maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to prospects' and clients' personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Client access to information

AviationTechnical Support P/L will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding prospects and clients. There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If a person thinks that their personal information which is retained by AviationTechnical Support P/L may require changing or updating, they should contact AviationTechnical Support P/L. AviationTechnical Support P/L will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by AviationTechnical Support P/L, they should contact AviationTechnical Support P/L in the first instance. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.